Thursday, April 23, 2015

Maculine Boy's Birthday card !


comes to the rescue!
 
This grandma was at a complete loss as to what type of birthday card to make for my 10 year old grandson!  
Then I recalled he and I had just recently watched one of our favorite movies for yet another time!  LOL!
 
In "The Princess Bride", one of the main characters has a
heavy lisp and repeatedly says, "That's inconceivable"!
My grandson thinks it's hilarious and repeats it for several days after watching the film...again.  Kids!
 
So, after going through my Paper Smooches images, I
 recalled Kim having one of a knight! 
Perfect!
 
 
The photo isn't the best. I only remembered getting a picture taken by my daughter
with her cell phone after he opened it at his party.
I'm surprised it survived a direct hit from his little 15 month old sister!
It's an easel card, and he'd never gotten one from me before.
He thought it was petty special.
 

 
The heavy metal buckle served well as a "shield" .
However, it's a good thing I didn't have to mail it!
 
Kids are so much fun when they get to an age where they
can get that type of humor in a card!
 
 
This card, along with another I made for a friend's birthday,
are being entered in the challenge at Paper Smooches Sparks Challenge Blog this month!
Also, there's a BLOG HOP going on over there!
On my way!
 
Have a great weekend!
~Jan~

1 comment:

Larissa Heskett said...

OMG OMG OMG!! I LOVE this!! Such a SWEET and Clever Design!! =) I'm SURE he just LOVED it and will TOTALLY Treasure it!! We LOVE that Movie too I have an 8 & 2 yr. both sons!! =) It's kinda FUNNY to me the things that they think are FUNNY and can pick up on in Movies that I sometimes miss!! =) We have LOTS of Nieces so he has had to watch Frozen a LOT!! LOL!! He finds the FUNNIEST parts to point out and then it even makes the girls Laugh!! Gotta LOVE them ALL!! =) THANKS SO MUCH for joining us on the Paper Smooches SPARKS Challenge Blog!! I hope you'll join us again!! Have a FABULOUS WEEK!! =) P.S SORRY for such a LATE comment, my Family was down with the Flu Bug!! =( We are ALL better now, thank goodness but it didn't leave much time for commenting on the Challenge entries!! THANKS AGAIN for joining us, we APPRECIATE you!! =)